CLA-2-73:OT:RR:NC:1:117

Mr. Scott J. Harris
Logistics Manger
Symbotic LLC
200 Research Drive
Wilmington, MA 01887

RE: The tariff classification of steel grating from China

Dear Mr. Harris:

In your letter dated April 5, 2012 you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted descriptive literature and photographs.

The merchandise in issue is steel grating from China. The product information states the grating is comprised of hot dipped galvanized steel measuring 54.5 inches long, 33.5 inches wide, 1 inch high. The grating is used as a walking surface to allow service and maintenance for a robotic rover inside a storage racking system.

The racking system is floor standing and stationary. The racking system is mounted to the floor using a system of seismic anchors and .75 inch harden steel anchors and bolts. The system is designed as a permanent fixture into the building. The grating allows technicians to service and maintain the robotic rovers in the racking system.

The applicable subheading for the steel grating will be 7308.90.7000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Structures (excluding prefabricated buildings of heading 94.06) and parts of structures (for example, bridges and bridgesections, lockgates, towers, lattice masts, roofs, roofing frameworks, doors and windows and their frames and thresholds for doors, shutters, balustrades, pillars and columns), of iron or steel; plates, rods, angles, shapes, sections, tubes and the like, prepared for use in structures, of iron or steel :Other :Other : Steel grating. The rate of duty will be free.

The merchandise in question may be subject to antidumping duties or countervailing duties.  Written decisions regarding the scope of AD/CVD orders are issued by the Import Administration in the Department of Commerce and are separate from tariff classification and origin rulings issued by Customs and Border Protection.  You can contact them at http://www.trade.gov/ia/ (click on “Contact Us”).  For your information, you can view a list of current AD/CVD cases at the United States International Trade Commission website at http://www.usitc.gov (click on “Antidumping and countervailing duty investigations”), and you can search AD/CVD deposit and liquidation messages using the AD/CVD Search tool at http://addcvd.cbp.gov/

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ellen Laker at (646) 733-3020.

Sincerely,

Thomas J. Russo
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division